Thai Visa

US, UK, Ireland, Australian, Canadian, & New Zealand citizens are among those who may enter as tourists. Visas are not required for travel by these Passport holders for periods of 30 days or less (an extension of up to 7 days is possible). For periods longer than 30 days a visa must be obtained in advance.

All visitors to Thailand are required to carry a passport valid for at least 6 months after arrival date. A 60-day tourist visa can be obtained from a Thai Embassy or Consulate in your home country before travelling, and may be extended at the discretion of the Immigration Office. You need to enter Thailand within 90 days of the visa being issued, otherwise it will be invalid. Before travelling to Thailand, visit the Thai embassy in your country or ask your travel agent for advice. We suggest that trainees undertaking Package A, the 4-week TEFL course only option, acquire a 60-day Tourist Visa, to ensure that you have plenty of time to complete the course without the need to pay for an extension or to do a border run.

Trainees choosing package B, which includes a volunteer placement, can apply for a 3-month Non-Immigrant O Visa from a Thai embassy or consulate. We are happy to supply a letter of sponsorship, outlining the details of your course and volunteer placement to assist with your application.